Articles 
Hi-Tech
Cars
Business and finance
Household appliances
House and apartment
Medicine
Fashion and style
Psychology
Miscellaneous
Sport
Tourism
Digital equipment
Visas and passports   Hotels and hotels   References   Rounds and excursions   
Navigation
Advertizing

Registration of the Schengen visa

What is the Schengen visa? It is called by right "a window to Europe"! The Schengen visa is such visa which issues Consulate of one of the countries entering a zone of the Schengen agreement. But what it for the countries, and what it for the agreement? Why it carries such name? And what it is necessary to know about registration of the Schengen visa?
For a start it is worth answering a question – that such the Schengen visa? It is called by right "a window to Europe"! The Schengen visa is such visa which issues Consulate of one of the countries entering a zone of the Schengen agreement, it grants the right for entry into other Schengen countries without registration still of any visas. But what it for the countries, and what it for the agreement? Why it carries such name? And what it is necessary to know about registration of the Schengen visa?
Of this and many other it will be a question further.

History of the Schengen agreement

Шенгенсая зона The visa received such name for the following reason: On June 14, 1985 at the village Schengen located in Luxembourg the Schengen agreement was signed. Why Luxembourg? The matter is that in 1985 he was the chairman of the board of the EU and, besides, is near a place of a convergence of three borders – Belgium, Germany and France that had in that case almost symbolical value in fact of the signed contract. The agreement was signed by five countries of Western Europe - the Kingdom of Belgium, Germany, the French Republic, the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
Followed from this agreement (which received the name "About Gradual Cancellation of Checks on Borders") that the Schengen visa issued by one of the countries entering a zone of Schengen (now this general name for all zone), has the same force and in other participating states. Besides, the foreign citizens living in one of member countries of the Schengen agreement have the right for visits of any other country of a zone; in this case obligatory criterion is existence of the passport recognized as all member countries and permission to accommodation.
The agreement started working on March 26, 1995 after that the ranks of the Schengen countries were joined by Spain and Portugal. 1997 became date of accession of Italy and Greece, and then and Austria. Since March 25, 2001 Schengen includes five more countries: Finland, Iceland, Denmark, Norway and Sweden.
Total, now the Schengen area includes already 15 states of Europe: Austria, Belgium, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Iceland, Spain, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, Finland, France. Besides, Hungary, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, the Czech Republic and Estonia too very soon will become members of the Schengen agreement, finally this procedure will come to the end on December 31, 2007. To all other, Vatican and Switzerland wish to join the countries of the Schengen agreement.
Practically all countries - except for Norway and Iceland – are included into the European Union. On the other hand, Bulgaria and Romania which recently entered the European Union are obliged to join Schengen as soon as are ready.

Types of Schengen visas

Оформление шенгенской визы, шенгенская виза There are following types of Schengen visas: the first two visas (type A and B) are issued to people, traveling transit through the countries of Schengen, the visa like C for visitors countries (i.e. so-called guest, tourist, business visas).
  1. Airport transit visa (type A). As it is clear from the name, the visa is issued by that who makes air flight by transit through the country of the Schengen group. It implies permission to stay in the transit territory of a zone of the airport of the member country, but does not grant the right of movement within the country.
  2. Schengen transit visa (type B). Such visa is issued when the person follows through the territory of one and more states of the Schengen area on any kind of land transport. The term of its action varies from 1 to 5 days.
  3. Schengen short-term visa (type C). This visa is issued in case the person drives on the territory of the Schengen area for the term of no more than 90 days.
The visa includes some subcategories:
  • the visa of C1 allows to be in the territory of Schengen till 30 days;
  • visas of C2 and C3 grant the right for stay in the Schengen countries till 90 days, thus the third is valid within a year, and at the second – validity period only half a year;
  • the visa of C4 also has restriction on total presence in the countries of Schengen till 90 days, but the term of its action varies from a year to five years.
Besides each of the listed visas shares on:

- Single/double Schengen visas.Виза шенгенского образца An essence of such visa that it grants the right for entry into the Schengen area through that country (for an example, let it will be Germany), by whose embassy it was given out. And it is better to adhere to this rule because if actually the tourist goes to other country (for example, to Austria), when crossing border it is necessary to explain why the tourist has a visa issued not by Embassy of Austria. It is quite serious, and in case of the unconvincing answer entrance can be refused. However it is possible to leave from the territory of the Schengen agreement any country.
And the most important that you can one-time drive on the territory of the Schengen countries (or twice). I.e. if, for example, the visa is issued with the right of presence within 30 days, you cannot arrive for 20 days, and then for 10 – all term can be used only for once.

- Multi-visas (multivisas). The multivisa too is issued one of the countries of the Schengen agreement, but on it the citizen can drive to any participating state.
As a rule, multi-visas are issued for a period of a month about one year, but it does not mean at all that it is possible to spend all this time for territories of the countries of the Schengen agreement. The tourist, having driven on the territory, there will be able to be here totally no more than 90 days. But there is a nuance: 90 days are also and a stay limit for half a year. Means even if the tourist issued the visa for a year, but spent for the first half a year abroad three months, until the end of this year it will not be able to leave again to the countries of Schengen. But in it there is nothing terrible – the matter is that it is not obligatory "to spend" these days for once at all – within a year it is possible to drive on the territory and to leave, thus "having gathered" this number.

What is necessary for obtaining the Schengen visa?

Оформление шенгенской визы There are certain conditions for obtaining the Schengen visa (for entrance till 90 days). The list of documents is provided below:
  • the international passport + a photocopy of the first page (and, after return from a trip the passport has to be still valid at least three months);
  • the completed questionnaire, uniform for all member countries of the Schengen agreement. Have to be applied to the questionnaire two color the photo: one is pasted on it, the second remains in not attached look. There are certain requirements to photos: it has to be made recently, 3,5 cm by 4,5 cm in size, a background light monophonic, etc.;
  • photocopies of all pages of the Russian passport;
  • documents which can confirm a purpose of visit. It can be the business or private invitation, the tourist voucher, etc., they have to be assured of the area of residence or actions of the inviting person;
  • the reference granting the right for export of currency (from 50 USD per day for the person);
  • the reference (on the official form);
  • the international health insurance certificate (the insurance policy valid for all countries of the Schengen group);
Besides, driving on the territory of the Schengen agreement has to have enough money (about 100 USD) for every day of stay, and for return to the country (tickets or confirmation on their reservation).
There is a list of persons, entrance to which to member countries it is forbidden, and, respectively, to drive, the person interested should not enter this list.
If some of these points it is not observed, the probability of a rejection of the application on issue of visa is very great.

Causes of failure in issue of visa

Отказ в выдаче визы In this section it would be desirable to dwell upon a problem of refusals.
When the agreement took effect, there were inevitable problems. For example, such situation became widespread violation: the tourists who were not in time, or did not wish to make the visa of that country in which they drove received the visa in another, but did not use it for entrance and departure. Now, by the introduced rule, incorrectly extinguished visa quite can become a cause of failure in issue of visa at the following appeal to embassy.
Refusal in the passport looks as follows. In embassy of each country there is a stamp, on it two rows, in one there are letters – A, B, C, D, in the second – figures (1, 2, 3, 4). If in the visa there is such press, and the letter C and figure 1 are led round, it means refusal. If the visa is issued, and the Consulate has no questions to the person interested to leave (in more detail about it will be lower), such seal is not set at all.
Happens so that "refusal in issue of visa" (a stamp 1-C) confuse to other stamp which actually designates that in Consulate there were questions according to documents. It is a stamp 3-C. It is worth meaning that if in the passport such stamp is put down, it will be reasonable to find out from the employee of Consulate of the reason.
But if there is a stamp 1-C, the mistake cannot be. The regulated reasons I can be such:
  1. As well as it was told above, there is a control over the citizens driving to the countries of the Schengen agreement. It is carried out by a computer databank (Strasbourg). In it account of the citizens having in the past refusal in the visa, and also the persons who committed the crime carrying criminal or administrative liability, etc. in any country is kept.
  2. There is a reason and other sense – for example, a threat to security or to the relations between member countries of the Schengen area. With vigilance employees of embassies treat natives and inhabitants of the Caucasus.
  3. Submission of false data at forgiveness on receipt of a visa – a right step that being refused. Employees of embassy, as a rule, call by the specified telephones for confirmation of data.
  4. Besides, you should not forget about granting in embassy of the expired international passport.
  5. And the last: the consulate can be not sure of the status of the required person – that is, doubt that the citizen will return to the country. Therefore there is a sense to show references on property. The status of "the person in marriage" is even more preferable.
But there is more to come, after all there are informal reasons for refusal. For this reason does not recommend to argue, swear at the staff of visa service InfoAdvisor.net or that worse to threaten them. It is better to behave kindly and quietly. And to be ready to answer any question which arose at them. As a rule, neither employees of embassies, nor officers are not obliged to offer an explanation for refusal. It concerns also immigration officers on border – with them it is worth behaving as well as with visa officers.
It is worth reminding that it is most desirable to drive through border in a zone according to the visa of that country that gave out it. As a last resort, there is still a flight option: in this case the citizen has to use services of air transport of that country that issued the visa.
If be refused (a stamp 1-C), entrance on the territory of the Schengen group will be closed for 6 months. But, nevertheless, InfoAdvisor.net recommends repeatedly to try to submit a visa application form. As the reasons often do not speak, in the subsequent time you have to approach receipt of a visa is more reasoned: to provide to the maximum all necessary documents.
If such mark was given in your international passport and earlier, punishment will be more rigid is there can be a ban on entrance within 10 years, and even on crossing of the Schengen border in general. And if in the passport there are two negative stamps, most likely, there will be problems even in embassies of the countries which are not entering the Schengen agreement.

In what embassy of the country it is necessary to receive the visa?

In the article InfoAdvisor.net the emphasis on the answer to this question put more than once. But will not prevent and to repeat: the Schengen visa should be received in embassy of that country on which territory it is planned to drive in a zone of the Schengen contract. But what to do if the route of a trip includes some countries, and it is simply impossible to define the main? In that case it is necessary to receive the visa of the country of the first in your route. Anyway, it makes sense to keep any proofs of stay in the main (first) country of following. It can be photos, checks, accounts, etc. It is necessary if necessary to show them at the following petition on receipt of a visa.

Cost and terms

Оформление шенгенской визы, шенгенская виза It is known that the tourist visas (which are made out by travel agency together with a tourist's package) are in the greatest demand. Therefore InfoAdvisor.net suggests you to examine cost about tourist's visas. Adjusted prices are taken for the tourist visas valid within 30 days from which in the territory of the Schengen countries it is authorized to stay till 14 days. As a rule, such visa is made out till 7 days though there are also exceptions (for obtaining the Schengen visa to Holland it is necessary to wait two weeks, and even it is more). If you need the visa in shorter terms, its cost will increase at least by a quarter.
We ask to pay attention that the prices are specified for citizens of Russia and taken on average value, depending on travel agency can differ.
Least of all – about 150 c.u. – are costed by registration of the Schengen visa to such countries: Belgium, Greece, Denmark, Luxembourg, Holland and Portugal. To average category (visa cost to a 170-185u.a.) such countries as Austria, Spain, Italy, Norway, Finland, France and Sweden belong. More expensively the others to issue the Schengen visa to Germany and Iceland for today – on average about 220 c.u.
Thus do not consider that besides it is necessary to bring also a consular fee of 30-80 c.u. depending on that in what embassy of the country you make out the visa.
Read also
New articles
It is interesting

Migration of slopes-iglokhvostov happens twice a year in the Gulf of Mexico — from the peninsula Yucatan to Florida and back. To understand scale — each of them has the sizes about 2х2 meters, and all their about 10 thousand.