Articles 
Hi-Tech
Cars
Business and finance
Household appliances
House and apartment
Medicine
Fashion and style
Psychology
Miscellaneous
Sport
Tourism
Digital equipment
Visas and passports   Hotels and hotels   References   Rounds and excursions   
Navigation
Advertizing

Registration of electronic permission and the visa to Mexico

Since 2010 citizens of Russia and Ukraine had an opportunity to visit Mexico without receipt of a visa. It is enough to issue electronic permission which is given on the Internet absolutely free of charge. Thus it is necessary to know accurately how it is correct to issue electronic permission, in what cases it is valid and in what for visit of Mexico nevertheless it is necessary to receive the visa.
Since 2010 citizens of Russia and Ukraine had an opportunity to visit Mexico without receipt of a visa. It is enough to issue electronic permission which is given on the Internet absolutely free of charge.
This year our friends traveled across Central America, and were going to drive to Mexico from the next Belize by bus on electronic permission. However they were detained on border. It appeared that for land transport electronic permission is invalid. Every other day children had a flight to Moscow from Cancun (Mexico), and they had to go urgently to Guatemala, and from there by plane to reach Mexico. It demanded additional expenses and forced to be fidgety fairly.
Not to appear in a similar situation, it is necessary to know accurately how it is correct to issue electronic permission, in what cases it is valid and in what for visit of Mexico nevertheless it is necessary to receive the visa. So, one after another.

Electronic permission

To drive to Mexico, using electronic permission, it is necessary to meet four conditions:
  1. To be the citizen of the Russian Federation or Ukraine.
  2. To have the existing international passport.
  3. Purpose of visit: business, tourism or transit.
  4. To cross border of Mexico in the air way.
    Attention! If you plan to drive to Mexico land or sea transport, it is necessary to make out the visa (as to make it, we will tell below).
On electronic permission it is possible to be in Mexico till 180 days. Now it is given free of charge and is made out literally in 10 minutes. All that for this purpose it is necessary – the computer equipped with the Acrobat Reader program and the Internet. We visit the website of Institute of migration of Mexico:
www .inm.gob.mx/index.php/page/Solicitud_de_Autorizacion_Electronica/ru.html
The site is Russified therefore to understand very easily. To us suggest to fill in the questionnaire:
Оформление электронного разрешения и визы в Мексику
We enter personal information: a name and a surname (Latin, as in the international passport), date of birth, a floor, marital status, religion, a nationality, passport data, a purpose of visit, the estimated time spent in Mexico.
After filling of the questionnaire is pressed "to Keep". To us suggest to double-check a correctness of the entered data then it is necessary to press "to Accept". Literally in a few minutes the system issues the answer. In case of positive result, on the screen there is electronic permission:
Оформление электронного разрешения и визы в Мексику
We press "To print out the questionnaire" and we get ready electronic permission which will need to be shown at airport of departure at registration for flight to which you follow to Mexico. It is impossible to drive to the country without the unpacked permission.
Оформление электронного разрешения и визы в Мексику
Then, in the plane or the airport the migratory form which needs to be filled and shown to the agent of migratory service on border together with electronic permission and the passport is given.
Period of validity of electronic permission is specified in the document and makes 30 days from the moment of registration. Permission allows to drive to the country only once. For a repeated trip it is necessary to issue new permission. Restrictions by number of the issued permissions are not present.
I pay attention of readers Mirsovetov: after permission is provided, it is impossible to correct data already. Be attentive when filling the questionnaire. If nevertheless the mistake crept in – it is necessary to issue permission anew.
Not so long ago our family flew from Cuba to Mexico. We without problems issued electronic permission, showed it at the airport of Havana, and then to agents of migratory service of Mexico at the airport of Cancun. As the two-year-old daughter has the international passport, on her we filled separate permission.

The visa to Mexico

In case it was refused obtaining electronic permission and also if you are going to drive to Mexico land or sea transport, it is necessary to address to Embassy of Mexico for registration of the visa. The consular visa allows to visit Mexico repeatedly within 10 years. For registration of the visa it is necessary to visit the website of Embassy of Mexico in Russia according to the reference (it is desirable to use the Explorer browser):
embamex .sre.gob.mx/rusia/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=73&Itemid=35=ru
The site is also completely Russified that considerably simplifies process. To us suggest to be registered for what it is necessary to fill in the online questionnaire:
Оформление электронного разрешения и визы в Мексику
We enter a name, a surname, passport data and an e-mail address then we press "to be registered". The letter with data for activation of an account has to come to e-mail. We follow the link specified in the letter, we enter login and the password. Then to us suggest to fill an electronic form of the application on the visa.
Оформление электронного разрешения и визы в Мексику
The form contains not only passport data, but also information on a kind of activity of the applicant, the monthly income, and also estimated terms of a trip and a place of stay. If you do not have all necessary information, it is possible to press the Keep button and to continue filling of the application later.
After the form is completely ready, we press "to Send", and then it is necessary to print out the document. After a while the e-mail with the invitation has to come to embassy. As a rule, reception is appointed in 2-3 days after sending the application. Just in case we specify by phone in embassy, whether there is our questionnaire in a database, and prepare a package of documents for visit to consular department:
  1. The international passport which validity period has to make at least 6 months at the time of estimated date of departure from Mexico.
  2. The unpacked application form on the visa with the signature of the applicant.
  3. Two color photos of the applicant of 3 by 4 cm in size.
  4. Passport photocopy.
  5. Photocopies of the Mexican visas in case of their existence, and also valid visas to other countries.
  6. The documents confirming solvency as which can serve:
    • certificate of a salary;
    • for business owners – the copy of the documents confirming the fact of registration of the company and registration in tax, and also the reference in a form 2-NDFL;
    • the bank statement for the last 3 months;
    • the document confirming the property right to real estate (moves only together with the bank statement).
If the trip is sponsored by the relative, it is necessary to confirm his solvency, and also to provide a photocopy of the document proving the identity.
If the trip to Mexico with the child is planned, it is necessary to attach the copy of the birth certificate. If the child is accompanied only by one parent, it is necessary to attach the copy of a consent from the second parent certified at the notary.
With a full package of documents it is necessary to approach in Embassy of Mexico, to undergo procedure of removal of biometric data and to pay a consular fee which makes $36 (in case of a tourist visa) and $134 (in case of the business or guest visa). It is paid in rubles for a current rate.
The term of stay in the country is determined by the staff of Migratory service on border. It can make till 90 days.
Procedure of registration of a transit visa is similar that for the tourist. Visa-free transit is allowed within 24 hours to tourists who arrive to Mexico air transport, and have tickets and the visa in a terminal point of following. In this case it is forbidden to leave a controlled zone of the airport.

Who does not need to make out electronic permission or the visa to Mexico?

The visa and electronic permission is not required to citizens of the Russian Federation and Ukraine who have or the valid visa of the USA, or constant residence permit of the countries of the Schengen area, Great Britain, Japan, the USA or Canada.

Contacts of Embassy of Mexico in Moscow

Bolshoy Levshinsky Lane, house 4. Phone of consular department: (495) 637-4848. Documents acceptance from applicants from 9.00 till 11.30, issue of visas from 13.00 till 14.00 (daily, except days off).
Read also
New articles
It is interesting

The arithmometer "Felix" — is 4.5 kg. the black case and the nickelized rychazhok, with a speed of rotation of the ebonite handle to 200 revolutions per minute therefore it is possible to divide five-digit numbers on four-digit 85 once an hour. Release of 1969.